PRIVACY POLICY – STONE & SLATE DISCOUNTS [STONE PAVERS AUSTRALIA]

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Stone & Slate Discounts website https://stone-pavers.com.au/ & https://slatediscounts.com.au/

Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] is bound by the Privacy Act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] member features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use of Cookies

As you browse Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] , advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in.  These cookies include Google and Facebook retargeting. Our display advertising partners, Google and AdRoll, then enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia]. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

As you browse this site, a Google Analytics tracking code will record visitor trends related to age, gender, and interests, by using cookies on a percentage of site visitors. This information will be used solely for the purpose of delivering improved advertising to Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] visitors on the Google Display Network. All personal visitor data 100% anonymous, and cannot be accessed by any individual within our outside of Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] . To opt-out, visit Google Ads Settings here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Stone & Slate Discounts [Stone Pavers Australia] welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 03 9706 9767
Post: 2/12 Princes Hwy, Doveton 3177

Contact Us
close slider